This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 2018 |
| Time: | 18:48 LT |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47J Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | 57-4493 |
| MSN: | 5075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near JASDF Okinoerabujima Sub Base, Kagoshima prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Naha Air Base (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | JASDF Okinoerabujima Sub Base |
Narrative:A CH-47J of Naha Helicopter Airlift Squadron, Japan Air Self-Defense Force lost the upper half of aft cargo door (160cm x 24cm x 4cm, 31kg) during an approach from southeast to the heliport in JASDF Okinoerabujima Sub Base, Okinoerabujima island, Kagohima prefecture. No personal injuries nor damages on the ground were reported, and the Chinook landed safely on the heliport. The CH-47J departed from Naha Air Base/Naha Airport for a night time training flight. The fallen part was located and recovered at 200m southeast from the heliport next morning. JASDF says that no anomaly on the aft cargo door had been found in the maintenance on 24th February.
On 6th June 2018, JASDF released an abstract of the final report:
The cause of the incident was a maintenance error. The lock mechanism of the cargo door of the CH-47J had been damaged while removing the door during a regular maintenance in February. Reassembling the door with damaged lock mechanism, the door was locked incompletely. And the door was unlocked by vibration during the incident flight.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180306-00050119-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180306-00000129-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180306-00000136-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180306-00000097-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180307-00000042-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180307-00000058-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180307-00000081-mai-soci]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180606-00000080-asahi-soci http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/300306.pdf http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/300307.pdf http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H30/300606.pdf Media: