Incident Airbus A380-861 HL7627, Tuesday 6 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7627
MSN: 130
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 316
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During pushback from the gate at Incheon International Airport, the left-hand wing tip of Korean Air flight KE011 (Airbus A380-861, HL7627) contacted the tail of another Korean Air aircraft, a Boeing 777-3B5ER (HL8208).
There were no personal injuries. A replacement A380 was used to carry out the flight to Los Angeles.

Sources:

http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20180307000638
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl7627

Location