Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9270, Monday 8 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9270
MSN: MG-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Souhesmes-Rampont, Meuse département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Hans Autenrieth of the 6./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Nürnberg
Call Sign: MG-Q
Takeoff time: 19:08

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Patrick Trench DSO RAFVR 68742 (NCO:905027 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 July, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Frank William Richard Cole DFM RAF 616283 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Crofton Lustleigh Selman DFC RAFVR 109922 (NCO:1164677 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 January, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Lee Gordon Gosper DFC RAAF Aus/402985 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Henry Harwood DFM RAFVR 142910 (NCO:1355063 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Peel Hudson DFM RAFVR 1378108 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric Thomas Beney RAFVR 1277051 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/trench-john.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database