| Date: | Friday 4 June 1993 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 ALPHA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HBW |
| MSN: | 0387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kurundi Station, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kurundi Station, NT |
| Destination airport: | Kurundi Station, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Due to fuel contamination, the helicopter's engine began to run roughly mid-flight and the main rotor RPM began to decrease. The pilot lowered the collective control and the engine stopped. Following the subsequent autorotational landing, the skids dug into the ground and the helicopter nosed over. The pilot managed to vacate the aircraft uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301632 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301632/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227381/199301632.pdf 