This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 March 1943 |
| Time: | 22:29 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4903 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Fürth, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Hans-Karl Kamp of the 7./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield, France.
Target: Nürnberg
Call Sign: QR-P
Takeoff time: 19:30
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Clifford Argo Giles DFC RAAF Aus/402334 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Francis Richards RAFVR 106862 (NCO:1384241 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 October, 1941) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Kenneth Douglas Babington-Browne RAF 50038 (NCO:580837 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 November, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Bernard John Gunter RAFVR 131992 (NCO:1392364 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 February, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Mitchell RAF 616838 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Carr RAFVR 998856 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Forbes RAFVR 973384 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25124-W49031943-03-09.html http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4903 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database