This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 March 1943 |
| Time: | 22:35 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF437 |
| MSN: | AA-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huttenheim, Philippsburg, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | Nurnberg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Newmarket at 19:42.
Claim by Ofw Wilhelm Engel 10/NJG4 - Phillipsburg/Huttenheim (Maulwurf): 3,300m at 22:35.
Crashed Huttenheim, Phillipsburg, Baden-Württemberg
Sgt Davey RNZAF and Sgt Brodie were initially buried in Mannheim Cemetery. Reinterred 14 October 1947.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/413937 Sgt Charles Raglan Davey RNZAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row G Grave 11.
Flight Engineer: 528778 Sgt Arthur Edgar Howlett - Runnymede Memorial Panel 154.
Navigator: R/84152 WOII Anthony Arien RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 179.
Bomb Aimer: 149883 Plt Off Ian James Duncan Brodie - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 2 Row G Grave 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1313099 Sgt Leighton Mansel Stone - Runnymede Memorial Panel 166.
Mid Upper Gunner: 632983 Sgt Andrew James Feenan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 149.
Rear Gunner: 1450019 Sgt Alfred Bertram Tarrant - Runnymede Memorial Panel 166.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF437&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/short-stirling-s29-1942-to-1943-75-nz-sqn-part-1 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC