| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Hughes 269B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-XBN |
| MSN: | 96-0254 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 90km W of Landor Station, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 95km W of Landor Station, WA |
| Destination airport: | 95km W of Landor Station, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter experienced an engine failure during a shooting operation and the pilot conducted a forced landing into the trees below. No injuries were reported, however the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301652 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301652/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227399/199301652.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 1968 |
ZK-HBN |
Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd |
|
Kaweka Range |
 |
unk |
| 25 January 1973 |
ZK-HBN |
Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd |
|
Poporangi River, Hawke's Bay |
 |
unk |
| 5 October 1978 |
ZK-HBN |
J D & I D McGregor |
|
Wairaurahiri, Southland |
 |
unk |