| Date: | Monday 10 October 2016 |
| Time: | 10:28 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TTD |
| MSN: | 790 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) |
| Destination airport: | Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAP Flight 1710 took off from the Madeira Airport (LPMA) en route to the Porto Airport (LPPR), Portugal. Due to the weather forecast at their destination, which called for fog with reduced visibility, the crew decided to request extra fuel, which would allow them to remain in a holding pattern for 30 minutes.
At the Porto Airport, the low-visibility procedures had been in effect from 00:57 until 10:15 UTC on the day of the incident.
The scheduled departure time was 05:10 UTC, but it was delayed until 05:45 UTC due to restrictions at the destination. The takeoff fuel was 7164 kg, versus the 5973 kg required in the operational flight plan (OFP).
En route the crew maintained a cruise altitude of FL380 and a fuel efficient speed, as required in the OFP.
During the approach to the Porto Airport, the crew were instructed to fly standard arrival route LAVPA 9M and to hold over point RETMO. The weather at the airport was causing delays, as it required operating with low-visibility procedures. The aircraft entered a holding pattern at FL090 at 07:33 UTC (09:33 local time), and remained in this pattern for 27 minutes.
The first alternate airport considered by the crew was the Vigo Airport (LEVX) due to the favorable weather forecast at that airport.
At 07:57 the Porto Approach controller established a communication with Santiago Terminal area control center (TACC) asking for a traffic operated by Vueling (VLG8476) request for Vigo Airport (LEVX) availability. Santiago TACC controller replied that, at this time, they were waiting for an answer from Vigo but, for the time being, everything was right and that he would communicate.
At 08:00, the crew exited the pattern and started the approach maneuver to runway 17 at the Porto Airport with 2265 kg of fuel. Two minutes later, while executing the maneuver, the crew informed approach control of their intention to proceed to Vigo should they be forced to execute a go-around.
At 08:07:53, the crew were transferred to the control tower and cleared to land. They were informed that visibility on the runway was 200 meters in the first third, 325 meters at the halfway point and 350 meters at the end of the runway. The crew repeated their message that their required alternate was Vigo in the event of a go-around.
At 08:11:44, the crew decided to go around and proceed to the planned alternate when they did not acquire the required visual reference upon reaching the approach minimums. In their message to the tower controller, they reiterated their request to proceed to the Vigo Airport.
At 08:13:58, they established contact with Porto approach control and were cleared to climb to FL120 and proceed direct to point TURON.
At 08:18:28, after coordinating with Santiago approach control, the Porto approach controller reported that the Vigo Airport was at full parking capacity and that they would have to proceed to the Santiago de Compostela Airport. As a result, they were cleared direct to point NOLMU and transferred to Santiago approach. At 08:19:15, a "FUEL L WING TK LO LVL" alert was received, indicating a low fuel level in the left wing, and at 08:25:25 a second alert was received, this time for the right tank: FUEL L+R WING TK LO LVL.
At 08:26:34, the crew, in contact with Santiago approach, declared a fuel emergency after estimating that the amount of fuel remaining upon landing would be below final reserve fuel, which the OFP specified as 989 kg.
After flying the VOR approach to runway 35 at Santiago, the aircraft landed at 08:38:20 without incident with 959 kg of fuel remaining. The crew were instructed to proceed to parking stand 04.
Causes:
The incident was caused by the improper management of the capacity at the alternate airports by the stations involved during adverse weather conditions, and by the failure of the crew to issue a MINIMUM FUEL declaration, as specified in the operator’s Operations Manual, which would have allowed the Vigo Airport to adopt temporary extraordinary measures to receive the incident aircraft.
Contributing to the incident was the lack of anticipation at the Vigo Airport Operations Coordination Center to report the saturated condition on the apron, which prevented Air Traffic Control from promptly informing the crew involved.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-040/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2013 |
CS-TTD |
TAP Air Portugal |
0 |
20 NM south-east of Zurich Airport |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location