| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wagin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing, the aircraft veered to the right, the pilot overcorrected and the aircraft ran of the right side of the runway, hit a security fence and flipped over.
Sources:
ATSB