Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 182A Skylane VH-FMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207156

Date:Monday 14 June 1993
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FMB
MSN: 34103
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winston Hills, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAD
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was about 20km from its arrival point (Bankstown Airport) when the engine began to run intermittently and then lose power completely. The pilot declared an emergency and conducted a forced landing in a cleared area near Winston Hills Shopping Centre. During the landing roll, the nose gear leg separated. The loss of engine power was determined to have resulted from fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301749/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227423/199301749.pdf