| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 2018 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Andes Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-BEG |
| MSN: | 49630/1591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tucumán-Benj Matienzo Airport, TU (TUC/SANT) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jujuy-El Cadillal Airport, PJ (JUJ/SASJ) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Andes Líneas Aéreas flight OY855 diverted to Tucumán, Argentina, after one of the engines was shut down in flight after suffering a loss in oil pressure and quantity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.iprofesional.com/notas/264578-motor-desperfecto-tucuman-amdes-Por-una-falla-mecanica-un-avion-de-Andes-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-Tucuman
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 2001 |
EC-FXI |
Spanair |
0 |
Liverpool International Airport (LPL) |
 |
sub |
Location
Media: