Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser D-EMAL, Sunday 14 September 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMAL
MSN: 12-3155
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warngau/Tegernsee -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Warngau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during Oltimer Großflugtag Warngau. Occupants injured, pilot seriously.

(1) A/C liftet off slow with high AOA, and was unable to gain speed to climb.
The pilot tried to return to land, following a left-hand-pattern at low altitude, until the plane stalled after turning into downwind.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15 September 1986
German Civil Aircraft Register
(1) unknown

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1968 D-EFKI private sub