Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N33807, Tuesday 6 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:23:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:McClelland Aviation Inc
Registration: N33807
MSN: 28R-7535198
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Paso Robles Municipal Airport (KPRB), Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and private pilot receiving instruction completed a touch-and-go landing in night visual meteorological conditions. During the initial climb, they heard a "loud tick" noise, then the low vacuum annunciator light illuminated. About 350 to 400 ft above ground level, the engine lost all power, and the propeller came to a complete stop. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and performed a forced landing to a nearby field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and aft fuselage.
Examination revealed that the oil filler cap was not secured, and that the engine contained about 1 quart of oil. In addition, oil was splattered on the inside of the engine compartment. It is likely that the pilots failed to secure the oil filler cap during the preflight inspection, which resulted in the loss of engine oil inflight, eventual oil starvation, and the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilots' inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to ensure that the oil filler cap was secured and resulted in oil starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA101
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33807

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4532076-08b07b33b2782d40f28b5f99a0035b50ff551d4b/aircrafttype/P28A

Location

Media: