This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 1997 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Beate Uhse AG |
| Registration: | D-ERBU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Hohenwestedt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Padborg |
| Destination airport: | Köln |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attempted to diverted to Itzehoe with engine on fire, but forced to land in a field at Altenjahn. Pilot (30) and four young girls unhurt.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 19 February 1997