Accident Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Astra 2022, Wednesday 8 November 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Astra
Owner/operator:SAAF - Central Flying School Langebaanweg
Registration: 2022
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Darling, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FALW (Langebaanweg)
Destination airport:FALW (Langebaanweg)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practising for an upcoming airshow, 2018 (No 6) moved out, to the right and upward, bumping into 2022 (No 2) on the left side of the vertical stabiliser, causing significant structural damage. Unable to maintain control, the pilot of 2022 ejected successfully.

Sources:

1. http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries