This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 October 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Osprey Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K4333 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth, near Tarbat Ness, Easter Ross -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious, North Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Osprey III K4333, 801 Squadron, F,leet Air Arm, on board HMS Furious: Written off (destroyed) 11/10/37 when dived into the sea, into the Moray Firth, near Tarbat Ness. Pilot - Flying Officer William Ronald Harley (aged 24, and also a Lt, Royal Navy) was posted as "missing believed killed" (death by drowning). According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 21, 1937 page 405 - see link #3):
"Flying Accidents
Lt. William Ronald Harley, Royal Navy, Flying Officer, Royal Air Force, is missing and believed to have lost his life as the result of an accident which occurred at sea in the Moray Firth on October 11 to an aircraft of No. 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron, embarked on H.M.S. Furious. He was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 32)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202905.PDF 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarbat_Ness 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 