ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20718
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-2008 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N300PB |
MSN: | 0553 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 2 miles from Beaver Dam county, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Roseboro, NC (NONE) |
Destination airport: | Lumberton, NC (LBT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while he was attempting a takeoff on runway 26, an approximate 1,800-foot-long turf runway, the airplane suddenly made a hard left turn, and he lost control of the airplane. The left wingtip struck the ground and the airplane spun around in the opposite direction. The pilot said that at that moment he did not know what happened. However, he and the passenger exited the airplane, and a post crash fire erupted. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical or flight control anomalies. An examination of the turf runway revealed three landing gear tire tracks along the left side, and at the beginning of runway 26. It was also noted that after a ground roll of approximately 200 feet, the tire tracks drifted across the centerline of runway 26, toward the right side. After a ground roll of approximately 620 feet, the airplane rolled through a dip, and then drifted back to the centerline. After a ground roll of approximately 780 feet, the nose landing gear tire track was no longer present. Additionally, after a ground roll of approximately 880 feet, the main landing gear tracks were no longer present. The reported wind at an airport near the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 240 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff roll.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images: