Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk I K7738, Wednesday 20 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk I
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7738
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Leake, near Spilsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellesley K7738, 35 Squadron, RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/10/37 when flew into the ground in fog, at New Leake, near Spilsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.091512°N, 0.078396°E).
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Eric Moon (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt Vernon Hedley (WOp/AG) RAF killed
AC1 George John Michael Nunn (AG) RAF killed

The squadron’s Operations Record Book shows “Two aircraft set out on a long distance cross country to Sealand, Orfordness, North Coates Fitties and return. The aircraft piloted by Sgt Moon crashed in fog near Spilsby, Lincolnshire, the pilot and passengers (Sgt Hedley and AC Nunn) being killed.

AM Form 1180 states “Came down too low in bad visibility, totally lost control and flew into the ground. Did not ascertain position by D/F or get report of weather on his D/F position as he should have done”

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 64)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8910-Sgt-E-Moon-Wellesley-K7738-20-10-1937
4. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/17/vickers-wellesley-k7738-20101937/
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Leake