Accident Cessna O-1E Bird Dog , Friday 8 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1970
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Petersaurach/Ansbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single-engined US school airplane crashed onto a road between Petersaurach and Langeloh when attempting emergency landing.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9 May 1970