This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 November 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6763 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K6763, delivered 7/4/37 to 502 (Ulster) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Force, RAF Aldergrove: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/11/37 when hit wireless mast on approach, RAF Aldergrove. One of the crew of two was killed:
LAC Donal Martin (aged 25) was killed
Flight Lt Brian George Corry (pilot) was injured
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Times" 15 November 1937):
"An R.A.F. Machine struck a newly erected wireless mast at the Aldergrove Aerodrome, Co. Antrim yesterday, and LAC Donal Martin, who was in the aeroplane was killed. The pilot, G. Corry was seriously injured." Aircraft belonged to 502 Squadron per the newspaper.
Flight Magazine reported thereafter as LAC Donal Martin and Flt Lt Brian G Corry who of course went on to a successful career during the war. He was 'dangerously injured' in the crash.
K6753 was Struck off charge 5/1/38 with 92 hours on the airframe
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 54)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?594-502-Sqn-Crash-14-Nov-1937 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?97094-502-Sdn-pilot-information-request 