Accident Westland-Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy D-HDDD, Friday 28 August 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:10:10
Type:Westland-Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HDDD
MSN: WAN/78-WA/379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estinghausen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Estinghausen
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mainrotor fixture failure while hovering for lime loading and crashed. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik 19973-1992