Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A XB-PDD, Wednesday 7 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: XB-PDD
MSN: 257129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Bartolo, Guárico -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned plane was found by law enforcement officers. It apparently has been used for transporting drugs.

The aircraft, a HS-125, carried the fake registration mark N818LD. This registration belongs to a HS-125-700A according to the the FAA register. After removal of this fake registration, it appeared that this aircraft was originally XB-PDD.

Sources:

http://www.correodelorinoco.gob.ve/fanb-localiza-dos-aeronaves-en-zulia-y-guarico-presuntamente-vinculadas-al-trafico-ilicito-de-drogas/
https://www.noticiasdevenezuela.org/2018/03/07/localizan-dos-aeronaves-presuntamente-vinculadas-al-narcotrafico-en-guarico-y-zulia-noticias24/
https://elpitazo.com/los-llanos/guardia-nacional-localizo-jet-oculto-sabanas-del-parque-nacional-aguaro-guariquito/

Media: