This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 2008 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2358C |
| MSN: | R18200159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | in a field near the Great Valley Airport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | N56 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot was attempting but was unsuccessful. He tried to gain altitude but the plane went down in the field and stopped in a back yard near the end of the runway. The plane's landing gear had ripped off. Debris was strewn along a 100-yard gouge in a field behind the plane. The tips of the plane's propeller were curled back from striking the ground.
Sources:
http://www.recordonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080606/NEWS/80606011 