| Date: | Wednesday 15 October 2014 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731QV |
| MSN: | P21000534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4196 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Memphis, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Memphis, AR (AWM) |
| Destination airport: | West Memphis, AR (AWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the manifold pressure dropped. The private pilot then turned the airplane back to the airport. He saw smoke coming from under the engine cowl, and the engine stopped producing power while the airplane was on short final and about 800 ft above ground level. The airplane impacted power lines before landing in a grassy area short of the runway.
Holes were observed in the top of the engine crankcase. Disassembly of the engine revealed all the crankshaft's connecting rod journals and connecting rods displayed signs of thermal distress and discoloration associated with engine operation without sufficient oil. All six cylinder bays exhibited mechanical damage consistent with an oil starvation event. The engine and component examinations did not identify any anomalies that would have precipitated an oil starvation event and subsequent engine failure. The No. 2 piston was fractured into numerous pieces. The area adjacent to the broken connecting rod displayed surface coloration and oxide formation consistent with exposure to very high temperatures. The engine had experienced a previous "hydraulic lock" event about 1 1/2 years before the accident, but it could not be determined if damage sustained during that event caused the catastrophic failure of the No. 2 piston.
Probable Cause: A catastrophic engine failure due to an oil starvation event for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location