| Date: | Thursday 11 June 2015 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8401N |
| MSN: | CE-215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (57AZ) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (57AZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down smoothly with the power nearly off. During the landing roll, the commercial pilot applied gentle pressure to the brakes to slow down; however, there was no left braking action, but there was right braking action. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane, and it departed the narrow runway and subsequently collided with a drainage ditch and cement wall.
During postaccident examination of the brake system, the hydraulic system was found almost empty because the bleeder valve on the brake caliper had sheared off due to impact damage. The examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the lack of left braking action could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of left braking action for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location