Accident Hughes 369D D-HFUG, Monday 2 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:DHD
Registration: D-HFUG
MSN: 37-0099D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deutsch-Einsiedel -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing into trees after engine quit and lime bucket jettisoned. Pilot slightly injured. Helicopter noted as "destroyed".

Sources:

FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik 1973-1992
WAAS