Accident UAV , Thursday 8 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:10:58 LT
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:Republic of China Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pingtung County, Wutang -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
UAV plane crashed and burned close to primary school without causing any injuries. The UAV crashed about 300 meters from where the 40 students and teachers were.

Sources:

http://focustaiwan.tw/news/aipl/201803080018.aspx

Media: