Accident Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Astra 2016, Friday 8 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Astra
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 2016
MSN: 116
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lichtenburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bloemfontein
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The student pilot Oupa Jean-Claude Ramaiti died after ejecting at low level while getting lost on a solo navigational training flight from Bloemfontein. It is reported that the student had 'failed his exams on more than one occasion'. Based at CFS Langebaanweg.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries
AFM JUN 2005, p77