Incident Cessna T210M Centurion PR-HSP, Friday 26 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-HSP
MSN: 21061826
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barreiras do Piauí, Piauí -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Estado do Pará
Destination airport:Estado do Maranhão
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft loaded with 300 kg of cocaine was seized by police after making an emergency landing in the municipality of Barreiras do Piauí, 854 km from Teresina. According to the Military Police of Piauí (PM-PI). The PM's colonel in Piauí reported that the pilot of the aircraft is an employee of the Ministry of Agriculture, and the passenger, alleged owner of the drug, are arrested in the city of Bom Jesus.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/aviao-carregado-com-droga-e-apreendido-apos-fazer-pouso-de-emergencia-no-sul-do-piaui.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/piloto-de-aviao-achado-com-300-kg-de-cocaina-e-funcionario-do-ministerio-da-agricultura.ghtml

Media: