| Date: | Friday 4 August 2017 |
| Time: | 15:04 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | Golf Charlie Whisky Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BJCW |
| MSN: | 32R-8113094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight (BBP/EGHJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Gear-up landing, Bembridge Airport, Isle of Wight, 4 August 2017.
The pilot landed the aircraft without having selected the gear down. He stated that the approach did not include a full circuit during which he would usually have conducted the appropriate checks, and he did not hear an audible gear warning. He also advised that the aircraft he had flown previously had a fixed undercarriage.
An audible warning should be triggered if the gear is not down and a switch on the throttle quadrant indicates a low power setting of less than approximately 14 inches of manifold pressure. Either the warning trigger conditions were not met, the warning was triggered but not noticed by the pilot, or the warning failed to trigger as intended. The serviceability of the audible warning system at the time of the accident was not known at the time of publishing.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, underside skin damage and flaps bent"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2017/08/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a82f28340f0b62305b952bd/Piper_PA-32R-301_Saratoga_SP_G-BJCW_03-18.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000603845.html 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1406471 Location