Incident Beechcraft F90 King Air .... MT , Wednesday 7 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: .... MT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Gloria, Villa del Rosario, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Gloria, Villa del Rosario, Zulia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft F90 King Air was discovered by the Venezuelan army at an illegal airstrip. The aircraft was likely used for transporting drugs.
The aircraft was burned.

Officials in Venezuela reported the aircraft to be a Beech 300 Super King Air 350. An expert however determined that, based on the photos, the aircraft was a Beech F90.

Sources:

http://f1.panorama.com.ve/contenidos/2018/03/07/noticia_0057.html

Media: