Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9149, Tuesday 9 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1943
Time:22:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9149
MSN: MG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Élan, Flize, Ardennes 08 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Helmut Bergmann of the Stab III/NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: München
Call Sign: MG-B
Takeoff time: 20:04

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frank Morton Tomlinson RCAF J/16659 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant L Marsh RAF 968674 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant D M Cox RCAF 104339 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant G R Howard RAF 655165 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant C Davies RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Jennings RAF 976466 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I Vincent Albert Fox RCAF R/126002 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [PoW, died later]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4187
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database