This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 1943 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4856 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hofstätten, northwest of Rinnthall -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Gerhard Friedrich of the 10./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
Target: München
Call Sign: GT-K
Takeoff time: 21:08
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Grahame Goodley DFC RAF 126584 (NCO:745873 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 August, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard George Riley RAFVR 1185099 [Killed]
Observer / Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer James Burdett Thompson RAFVR 143217 (NCO:1174846 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Squadron Leader William Arthur Coleman Ball DFC MiD RNZAF NZ/39786 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Leslie Jones DFC RAF 49839 (NCO:624810 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Christopher David Gilliat RAF 74331 (NCO:754279 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 October, 1939) [Fatal Injury]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Gerard Percy RAFVR 144692 (NCO:937753 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/21251-W48561943-03-10.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database