Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 37566, Monday 26 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 December 1960
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 37566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moosburg, Landkreis Freising -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Strasbourg-Entzheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
French jetfighter crashed 20 meters next to a farmhouse. Pilot ejected and landed near Priel, Landkreis Freising.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 December 1960
Scramble
Mannheimer Morgen 27 December 1960, p8