Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N367CA, Tuesday 29 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2016
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb GoJet Airlines
Registration: N367CA
MSN: 10069
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:over Kansas, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GoJet Airlines CRJ-700, N367CA, equipped with two General Electric (GE) CF34-8C5B1 turbofan engines, experienced an uncontained No. 1 (left) engine failure during cruise at FL340. The crew reported hearing a loud noise from the back of the airplane immediately followed by a No. 1 engine roll back and flame out. The crew declared an emergency, diverted to Lambert-St. Louis International Airport (STL), and made an uneventful single engine landing.
The flight was a regularly scheduled flight from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, Kentucky, USA to Denver International Airport, Colorado. There were no reported injuries to the passengers or crew.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The probable cause of the uncontained No. 1 (left) engine failure was a separated high pressure turbine 2nd stage blade that failed due to a fatigue crack that originated below the blade platform from an area of corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG17IA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB