This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Astra |
| Owner/operator: | CFS SAAF |
| Registration: | 2017 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | SAAF Langebaanweg AFB, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SAAF Langebaanweg (FALW) |
| Destination airport: | SAAF Langebaanweg |
Narrative:The student, who was earlier allowed to continue his training despite failing numerous exams, pulled up the air brake while he was supposed to take off again directly after landing. A crosswind aggravated the problem, and the aircraft ended up making a crash landing.
The undercarriage and nose-wheel was ripped off, the propeller stuck in the ground, and one wing damaged. Subsequently rebuilt with the wings of Astra 2026.
Sources:
1.
http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries 2.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1596505,00.html 3.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1597191,00.html 