This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 218 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6632 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, Moss Bay, off Workington, Cumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K6632, 218 Squadron, RAF Upper Heyford: Written off (destroyed) 26/11/37 when crashed into the Irish Sea descending out of cloud, into Moss Bay, off Workington, Cumberland. It is possible that the crew were trying to force land K6632 onto a beach near Workington, due to engine failure, but as can be seem from the description below of the accident, they never made it to shore.
According to the official Air Ministry Announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 2, 1937 page 539 - see link #6):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Eric Arthur Hunt lost his life and A/C.1 Joseph Thomas is missing and believed drowned, as the result of an accident which occurred near Workington, Cumberland, on November 26, to an aircraft of No. 218 (Bomber) Squadron. P/O Hunt was the pilot of the aircraft and A/C.1 Thomas a passenger."
According to the 218 Squadron ORB:
"The squadron lost another Hind crew on Friday November 26 1937. On this date Pilot Officer Eric Arthur Hunt and his observer, Aircraftman 1st Class Joseph Thomas was scheduled to carry out a routine cross country flight. On emerging from clouds just off the Cumbrian coast, Pilot Officer Hunt turned inshore at low level on completion of his designated flight.
With the shore line only a matter of a few miles distant, the aircraft's Kestrel Mk.V engine cut, the aircraft rapidly lost what little height it had, witnesses reported that the aircraft made a steep turn to starboard, immediately the Hind's lower wing touched the surface of the freezing waters of Moss Bay which resulted in the bomber cart wheeling into the sea near Workington.
Both crewmen drowned in the subsequent crash. 20-year-old Eric Hunt had joined the squadron on January 4th on completion of his flying training at No.8 Flying Training School, Filton. Pilot Officer Eric Hunt was an experienced pilot, he had by the time of his death flown a total of 290 hours, 142 of which were on the Hind. He had trained at No.8 FTS Montrose and Filton. He was awarded a SSC in 1936 and awarded his wings on August 6 1936."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 53)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/hawker-hind-k6632/ 4. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://218squadron.files.wordpress.com/2013/10/222a.jpg 5.
https://www.themildenhallregister.co.uk/app/download/7950235/218+History.pdf. 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203337.html 