Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-430 D-ABTK , Monday 5 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 2018
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABTK
MSN: 29871/1293
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH600 suffered a bird strike while on approach to Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport, after a flight from Frankfurt, Germany.
Engine no.3 ingested one or more birds, causing the aircraft to be grounded for repairs. The aircraft was ferried back to Frankfurt on March 8 and re-entered service.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abtk#109df41a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 2006 D-ABTK Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location

Media: