Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207256

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1955
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23265
MSN: 1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaver Brook Station, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RCAF Sabres, 23265 and 23240, of 1(F)OTU, were carrying out air fighting training near Beaver Brook Station, when they collided midair, resulting in the deaths of both pilots. F/O Richard Francis Slee (22) in 23265 and F/O Philip Andrew Standen (22) in 23240.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 364)
The Daily News 9 February 1955
Scramble
CVWM