Accident Lancair Legacy N60JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207258

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Airborne Legacy, LLC
Registration: N60JN
MSN: L2K-263
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McLennan County, south Moody, north of Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After leveling off at 9,500 ft, the airline transport pilot switched the fuel selector from the right to the left fuel tank of the experimental, amateur-built airplane. He noticed a change in the sound of the engine, a decline in fuel flow, and a partial loss of engine power. He switched back to the right fuel tank and turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, but this did not correct the problem. Realizing that he would not be able to glide to a nearby airport, the pilot made a forced landing in a plowed field. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel selector was found separated just below the selector handle, and the selector valve was found in the 90-percent-closed position. The fuel selector assembly showed extensive wear. It is likely that the fuel selector separated with the valve in an intermediate position when the pilot changed the fuel selector handle position, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the nearly closed fuel valve.

Probable Cause: The failure of the fuel selector valve in a nearly closed position, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N60JN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2011 N817CB private 0 San Jose, California min

Location

Media: