This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 March 2018 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa CityLine |
| Registration: | D-ACNT |
| MSN: | 15264 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | LUKK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight LH1742 departed Munich, Germany towards Chisinau, Moldova. Crew reported gear problems and a blown tire above Hungary 50 minutes into the flight. Aircraft returned to Munich and became immobilzed on the southerly runway. Dispatched Emergency services noticed substantial damage to the left wing. The runway was closed and passengers were bussed to the terminal. The aircraft was towed to the apron.
Sources:
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/flughafen-muenchen/maschine-muss-am-muenchner-flughafen-notlanden-9679356.html _______________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DLH1742 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-acnt#10a839d3 Location
Images: