This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | ITF Nicosia RAF |
| Registration: | WF849 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles north of RAF Nicosia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF849, ITF (Instrument Training Flight) Nicosia, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 1/2/55 when stalled on take-off and dived into ground, two miles north of RAF Nicosia, Cyprus. Pilot (flying solo) killed.
Sources:
1. Diário de Lisboa 1 February 1955, p16
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 40)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/260:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424381 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/33/S2741:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578521 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 