Accident Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300A VH-AVG, Friday 23 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AVG
MSN: G890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30km SE of Gnowangerup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:30km SE of Gnowangerup, WA
Destination airport:30km SE of Gnowangerup, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to climb after becoming airborne. The aircraft was operating with a tailwind and it was suggested that a gust may have reduced aircraft performance. The pilot immediately noticed the lack of performance and commenced dumping the load that was being carried for an aerial baiting operation. The performance did not increase sufficiently and the aircraft collided with two fences and scrub. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot was able to return to the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199302189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302189/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227570/199302189.pdf