Accident Rans S-12 Airaile 28-0823, Monday 19 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1993
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 28-0823
MSN: 0892261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie, QLD
Destination airport:Hervey Bay, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly appeared to have suffered a loss of power before crashing onto the Bruce Highway in front of a motor vehicle. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199301828/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24234/ASOR199301828.pdf