Accident Cessna A188B VH-DUQ, Wednesday 7 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1993
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DUQ
MSN: 18801315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28km W of Wubin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:28km W of Wubin, WA
Destination airport:28km W of Wubin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft failed to reach the sufficient takeoff speed, the pilot commenced a load dump. The pilot attempted to fly clear of several small trees at the end of the runway, but the aircraft collided with the trees and a fence before colliding with a much larger tree which swung the aircraft around and caused the right landing gear leg to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199301997
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301997/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227519/199301997.pdf