| Date: | Monday 28 June 1993 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of Western Australia |
| Registration: | VH-RJA |
| MSN: | DHA.34 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meldale Airstrip near Caboolture, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meldale Airstrip near Caboolture, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Meldale Airstrip near Caboolture, Queensland |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.34 (Gipsy Major #86234); Taken on charge as A17-37 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 11.7.40. To 5 EFTS Narromine 18.7.40. Fitted 5.41 with Gipsy Major #86225. To Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW 16.3.42 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 2.10.42. To 1 AOS 26.10.42; issued to 11 EFTS Benalla 1.12.42; to storage reserve 7.5.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit Benalla 1.3.46; for disposal 7.6.46.
Struck off RAAF charge when sold 2.6.47 to A B Sullivan, Sunshine, Victoria for £75; issued 25.7.47. Re-registered as VH-RJA (C of R 1361) 6.8.47 to Ronald J Annetts & C W Stewart, Melbourne, Victoria; operated by Hire or Fly Yourself & Air Services (Pty) Ltd. Damaged when struck boundary light on landing Essendon. Melbourne, Victoria 26.1.49; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 16.8.49 to Thomas J Kirkman, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered as VH-FAS 2.12.49 to Eric T Furness (Furness Aviation Service), Parafield. Re-registerd 9.10.53 to Rural Aviation Co Ltd, Parafield, SA. Re-registered 3.59 to Super Spread Aviation (Pty) Ltd, Cheltenham, Victoria (aircraft based at Moorabbin). Re-registered 4.7.62 to William J Brown & John Brown, t/a Brown Williams Aviation, Parkes, NSW. Registration cancelled 8.8.65. Re-registered (C of R 5533) 6.5.66 to Parkes Aero Club, Parkes, NSW. Registration cancelled 5.5.67.
Re-registered (C of R 6949) 7.1.69 to Lloyd F Parsons, Coonamble, NSW. Re-registered 22.9.69 to Austerserve (Pty) Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 19.8.70 to Francis D O'Sullivan, West Perth, WA. Re-registered 6.3.74 to O'Sullivans General Agency Co (Pty) Ltd, Perth, WA. Registration cancelled 25.8.75. Sold (1.78) and re-registered 11.12.78 to Royal Aero Club of WA Inc, Jandakot, WA; reflown 9.12.78. Painted as "A17-037" (1985); later A17-37.
Substantially damaged 28.6.93 when crashed at Meldale Airstrip near Caboolture, Queensland. According to the ATSB Report into the accident:
"The pilot advised that, while carrying out a practice forced landing at the conclusion of a local scenic flight, he allowed the aircraft to become too slow and too low. As a consequence the aircraft touched down and nosed over approximately 40 metres short of the runway threshold. The aircraft's left wing and propeller were substantially damaged as a result of the ground contact. The pilot confirmed that there was no mechanical fault with the aircraft's engine or flight controls that would have contributed to the accident".
Meldale is a coastal rural locality in the Moreton Bay Region, Queensland, Australia, 48 kilometres (30 miles) north of Brisbane.
Repaired and returned to service, but substantially damaged (again) when crashed due to engine failure; crashed into Swan River near Fremantle avoiding power lines, 21 km South West of Jandakot Airport, WA 29.11.95.
Registration cancelled 22.12.95. Salvaged and to Jandakot, WA for rebuild. Re-registered 26.11.98 to same owner, after rebuild completed. Re-registered 9.3.2011 to Griffin Aviation Pty Ltd (Griffin Aviation Trust), Thornlie, WA. Currently registered
NOTE: Some published sources give an "alternative history" of Tiger Moth VH-RJA, stating that it was not MSN DHA.34, but built in the late 1950s from spares by Airwork with the MSN AWA/A/16. The alternative history is as follows:
"VH-AWJ: MSN AW/A/16 (Airwork rebuild from spares). Registered 26.3.58 to Airwork Co (Pty) Ltd, Archerfield. Re-registered VH-MBC 3.8.61 to D F J McDonald, Cloncurry, Queensland. Registration cancelled 1964. Re-registered VH-RJA 29.1.65 to F A Maiden, Toowoomba, Queensland. Re-registered 1966 to John W Geddes, Toowoomba, Queensland. Re-registered 19.1.2011 to Desmond John Baartz, Cabarlah, Queensland (based at Jondaryan glider field; still operates as a glider tug). Currently registered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301876 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RJA.html 5. ATSB Summary:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301876/ 6. ATSB Full Report:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227450/199301876.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meldale,_Queensland
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 October 1984 |
VH-FAS |
Royal Aero Club of Western Australia |
0 |
Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
| 31 January 1987 |
VH-FAS |
0 |
near Casuarina, WA |
 |
sub |
| 29 November 1995 |
VH-FAS |
0 |
Swan River, near Leeuwin Barracks, East Fremantle, WA |
 |
sub |