Incident Cessna 182E Skylane VH-DBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207288

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DBT
MSN: 18254061
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dale River, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Dale River, WA
Destination airport:Dale River, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft collided with seven sheep that had wandered onto the airstrip, killing all of them. Visibility was reduced on final approach due to passing showers and the sheep were difficult to see due to their colour being similar to that of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302038/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227528/199302038.pdf