ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207289
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-1993 |
Time: | 20:30 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | VH-WZL |
MSN: | 464 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 25 km N of Bindook, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YCWR |
Destination airport: | YSBK |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a fuel exhaustion and subsequent engine failure in which the pilot conducted a power off landing into a small clearing in mountainous terrain.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301884/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227456/199301884.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |