| Date: | Friday 16 July 1993 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HEW |
| MSN: | 0622 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyndhurst Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lyndhurst Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Clarke Hill Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was about 50 feet above ground level when the pilot heard a loud bang and drive to the main rotor was lost. During the subsequent heavy landing, the main rotor severed the tail boom. A post flight examination revealed that both main rotor drive belts had rolled off the drive pulleys.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199301775 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199301775/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227432/199301775.pdf 