Incident Grob G115 VH-TGP, Wednesday 16 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1993
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TGP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft departed the runway. The nose gear leg collapsed and the propeller struck the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302459/